hurray your mega menu works

Restaurant Meals, Offers and Deals

Restaurant Industry Awards

If a restaurant or a chef has received an award or recognition we think they deserve to be highlighted and each week we aim to focus on individuals or venues which have been given an accolade worth of mention.

There are many awards within the food industry throughout the year.  Some of these are national awards whilst others are more regional based.  Success comes after a lot of hard work and dedication on the part of a team working within a restaurant and we applaud such worthy winners and aim to help spread the word of their achievement through our blog. 

Harden’s Best 100 Restaurants for 2019 (with last year’s ranking in brackets):


1. Casamia, The General, Bristol (2)
2. Texture, London (33)
3. The Araki, London (1)
4. Restaurant Nathan Outlaw, Port Isaac (4)
5. The Ledbury, London (3)
6. La Dame de Pic, London (90)
7. Fraiche, Oxton (12)
8. Winteringham Fields, Winteringham
9. Waterside Inn, Bray (7)
10. Hambleton Hall, Hambleton (43)
11. Core by Clare Smyth, London
12. Aulis London, London
13. The Five Fields, London (28)
14. Bubbledogs, Kitchen Table, London (27)
15. Sushi Tetsu, London (16)
16. Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’ Saisons, Great Milton (25)
17. The Fat Duck, Bray (5)
18. Restaurant Martin Wishart, Edinburgh (9)
19. The Box Tree, Ilkley (39)
20. Lympstone Manor, Exmouth (54)


21. Sorrel, Dorking
22. Adam’s, Birmingham (32)
23. Restaurant Sat Bains, Nottingham (13)
24. Indian Accent, London
25. Le Gavroche, London (22)
26. Morston Hall, Morston (36)
27. Quilon, London
28. Artichoke, Amersham (61)
29. Black Swan, Oldstead (8)
30. Moor Hall, Aughton (30)
31. L’Enclume, Cartmel (18)
32. Yorke Arms, Ramsgill-in-Nidderdale (19)
33. The Feathered Nest Inn, Nether Westcote
34. The Walnut Tree, Llandewi Skirrid
35. The Clove Club, London (10)
36. Brat, London
37. Pétrus, London (41)
38. Midsummer House, Cambridge (21)
39. Hedone, London (42)
40. L’Ortolan, Shinfield


41. Hunan, London (56)
42. Simpsons, Birmingham
43. Mãos, London
44. Gareth Ward at Ynyshir, Eglwys Fach (15)
45. Freemasons at Wiswell, Wiswell
46. Lucknam Park, Luckham Park Hotel, Colerne
47. Tyddyn Llan, Llandrillo (38)
48. Hakkasan Mayfair, London
49. The Sportsman, Seasalter (85)
50. The Neptune, Old Hunstanton (44)
51. Raby Hunt, Summerhouse (29)
52. Fera at Claridge’s, Claridge’s Hotel, London
53. The Castle Terrace, Edinburgh
54. The Clock House, Ripley
55. Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles Hotel, Auchterarder (35)
56. Gidleigh Park, Chagford (11)
57. The Square, London
58. The Peat Inn, Cupar (94)
59. Purnells, Birmingham (88)
60. Pied À Terre, London (23)


61. Lumière, Cheltenham
62. Verveine Fishmarket Restaurant, Milford-on-Sea
63. Min Jiang, The Royal Garden Hotel, London (99)
64. Le Champignon Sauvage, Cheltenham
65. Cotto, Cambridge
66. Zuma, London (79)
67. Nobu, Metropolitan Hotel, London
68. Amaya, London
69. The Greenhouse, London (20)
70. Hide, London
71. Number One, Balmoral Hotel, Edinburgh
72. The Harrow at Little Bedwyn, Marlborough (83)
73. Lickfold Inn, Lickfold
74. La Trompette, London (71)
75. Roux at Parliament Square, RICS, London (46)
76. Roganic, London
77. Chez Bruce, London (53)
78. Story, London (17)
79. Jikoni, London
80. Hélène Darroze, The Connaught Hotel, London (37)


81. Yauatcha Soho, London
82. Marcus, The Berkeley, London (75)
83. Pollen Street Social, London (77)
84. Elystan Street, London (69)
85. Dinings W1, London
86. Chutney Mary, London
87. Outlaw’s at The Capital, London
88. Trinity, London (97)
89. Duddell’s, London
90. Roux at the Landau, The Langham, London
91. Le Cochon Aveugle, York (40)
92. Trishna, London (64)
93. Murano, London (48)
94. The Torridon Restaurant, Annat
95. The Kitchin, Edinburgh (47)
96. Paris House, Woburn
97. The Ritz, London (45)
98. The Frog N1, London
99. Little Fish Market, Brighton
100. Wilks, Bristol (65)

The winners of the Food Awards England 2018

Names of the winners of the prestigious Food Awards England were announced on 15th October, 2018 at the award ceremony held at The Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel. The nominations are from across England and cover a range of categories such as Street Food, Buffet Restaurant, Best Seafood, Best Fish and Chips to name but a few. A massive congratulations to all of the winners. Check out the link to see if your local favourite is on the list.  

Winners of the 2018 Manchester Food and Drink Festival Awards

Well done to all the winners and those who were shortlisted. 

The Waitrose Good Food Guide Awards 2018

These awards recognise the top restaurants and chefs in 2018 for their talent and commitment to excellence.  

Top 12 Scottish Restaurants as chosen by The Herald’s Ron Mackenna

We know these are not awards per se but for any restaurant to make it into a top restaurants list, chosen by a newspaper Restaurant Critic is recognition well worth sharing. 

Top 50 Gastopubs 2018 

1 The Sportsman, Whitstable, Kent
2 The Pony and Trap, Chew Magna, Bristol
3 The Star Inn, Harome, York
4 Freemasons at Wiswell, Clitheroe, Lancashire
5 The Coach, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
6 The Drapers Arms, Islington, London
7 The Beehive, Maidenhead, Berkshire
8 Parkers Arms, Nr Clitheroe, Lancashire
9 The Hardwick, Abergavenny, Wales
10 The Marksman, Hackney, London
11 The Crown Maidenhead, Berkshire
12 The Black Swan Oldstead, Yorkshire
13 The Masons Arms South Molton, Devon
14 The Rat Inn, Hexham, Northumberland
15 The Scran & Scallie, Stockbridge, Edinburgh
16 The Anchor & Hope Waterloo, London
17 The Nut Tree Inn, Murcott, Oxfordshire
18 The Broad Chare,Quayside, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
19 The Hand & Flowers, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
20 The Pipe & Glass Inn, South Dalton, East Yorkshire
21 The Cornish Arms, Tavistock, Devon
22 The Harwood Arms, Fulham, London
23 The Hind’s Head, Bray, Maidenhead
24 The Staith House, Low Lights, North Shields
25 The Red Lion & Sun, Highgate, London
26 The White Post, Yeovil, Somerset
27 The Guinea Grill, Mayfair, London
28 The Swan, Bampton, Devon
29 The Flitch of Bacon, Little Dunmow, Essex
30 The Drunken Duck, Ambleside, Cumbria
31 The Longs Arms, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire
32 The Kingham Plough, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
33 The Wellington Arms, Baughurst, Hampshire
34 The Magdalen Arms, Oxford, Oxfordshire
35 The Beckford Arms Gifford, Wiltshire
36 The Pointer Brill, Buckinghamshire
37 The Felin Fach Griffin, Brecon, Wales
38 The Swan Inn, Chiddingfold, Surrey
39 The Gurnard’s Head, Zennor, Cornwall
40 The Cartford Inn, Preston, Lancashire
41 Parlour, Kensal Green, London
42 The Gunton Arms, Norwich, Norfolk
43 The Crown at Bray, Maidenhead, Berkshire
44 The Compasses Inn, Canterbury, Kent
45 The Royal Oak Paley Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire
46 The Bridge Inn, Midlothian, Scotland
47 Canton Arms, Stockwell, London
48 St Tudy Inn, Bodmin, Cornwall
49 The Hundred of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
50 The Lickfold Inn, Petworth, West Sussex

Menu Grill Disclaimer: For more information regarding the Top 50 Gastropubs please visit the Estrella Damm Top 50 Gastropubs website. Menu Grill is not affiliated with nor endorsed by www.top50gastropubs.com

Sunday Times Top 100 Restaurants 2017

The Clove Club – London (Best in UK)
The Hardwick – Abergavenny (Regional Winner)
Casamia – Bristol (Regional Winner)
House of Tides – Newcastle Upon Tyne (Regional Winner)
Restaurant Sat Bains – Nottingham (Regional Winner)
Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’ Saisons – Oxford (Regional Winner)
Inver – Strachur (Regional Winner)
The Sportsman – Whitstable (Regional Winner)
The Walnut Tree – Abergavenny
Lake Road Kitchen – Ambleside
Brassica – Beaminster
OX – Belfast
Fraiche – Birkenhead
Carters of Moseley – Birmingham
Simpsons – Birmingham
Northcote – Blackburn
Morston Hall – Blakeney
The Fat Duck – Bray
64 Degrees – Brighton
The Salt Room – Brighton
The Pointer – Brill
Adelina Yard – Bristol
Bulrush – Bristol
The Ethicurean – Bristol
The Pony and Trap – Bristol
Hole in the Wall [CLOSED] – Cambridge
Pint Shop – Cambridge
L’Enclume – Cartmel
Gidleigh Park – Chagford
Le Champignon Sauvage – Cheltenham
The Feathered Nest Country Inn – Chipping Norton
Raby Hunt – Darlington
The Orangery Restaurant at Rockliffe Hall – Darlington
The Seahorse – Dartmouth
The Three Chimneys and The House Over-By – Dunvegan
Norn [CLOSED] – Edinburgh
Ondine – Edinburgh
The Gardener’s Cottage – Edinburgh
The Kitchin – Edinburgh
Alchemilla – Glasgow
Cail Bruich – Glasgow
The Star Inn – Helmsley
The Lord Poulett Arms – Hinton-St-George
The Little Fish Market – Hove
The Art School – Liverpool
Anglo – London
Bao Soho – London
Barrafina Adelaide Street – London
Bocca di Lupo – London
Cafe Murano St James – London
Clipstone – London
Dinner by Heston Blumenthal – London
Fera at Claridge’s – London
Frenchie – London
Gymkhana – London
Hedone – London
Honey and Co – London
Hoppers – London
Hutong – London
Kiln – London
Locanda Locatelli – London
Lyle’s – London
Morito – London
Padella – London
Pollen Street Social – London
Portland – London
Quo Vadis – London
Restaurant Story – London
Santa Maria – London
Six Portland Road – London
Sorella – London
St John – London
The Araki – London
The Five Fields – London
The Laughing Heart – London
The Ledbury – London
The Palomar – London
The Ritz Restaurant – London
The River Cafe – London
The Wolseley – London
Ynyshir – Machynlleth
Umezushi – Manchester
The Hand and Flowers – Marlow
Benedicts – Norwich
The Butley Orford Oysterage – Orford
Parsonage Grill at the Old Parsonage Hotel – Oxford
Paul Ainsworth at No. 6 – Padstow
Prawn on the Lawn – Padstow
Yorke Arms – Pateley Bridge
Restaurant James Sommerin – Penarth
Ben’s Cornish Kitchen – Penzance
Treby Arms – Plympton
Restaurant Nathan Outlaw – Port Isaac
Harry’s Shack – Portstewart
Levanter – Ramsbottom
Freemasons at Wiswell – Whalley
The Magpie Cafe – Whitby
Hrishi at the Gilpin Hotel – Windermere
The Pot Kiln – Yattendon
The Black Swan at Oldstead – York

Harrogate’s Hospitality and Tourism Awards 2018

Held on 4th June 2018 the  Harrogate Hospitality and Tourism Awards,  organised and hosted by Destination Harrogate are now in their 10th year. Prizes are awarded across 11 categories  and recognise the top performers in the hospitality and tourism in the area from over 1500 nominations.  To see the list of this year’s very worthy winners click here.

The 2018 Oliver Awards

The Oliver Awards is an annual celebration of food and is now in its 10th year. Over the years Leeds has become one of the most exciting dining destinations in the country with many new restaurants opening as well as some truly great long established dining venues. Each year the Oliver Awards recognises and celebrates the cream of the restaurants in Leeds and the wider region such as in places like Harrogate.  

The 10th annual Oliver Awards celebrated by the Yorkshire Evening Post were  held at Centenary Pavilion, Elland Road, Leeds on 12th March 

You can read the full list of this year’s winners here.

The Casual Dining Restaurant & Pub Awards 2018

The Casual Dining Restaurant & Pub Awards 2018 is an exciting and prestigious event which recognises and celebrates the top achievers in the Casual Dining sector and takes place tomorrow night, 21st February at the London Marriott, Grosvenor Square.

We wish all of those who are on the 2018 Shortlist of potential winners the very best of luck for tomorrow.